Marsh O'Neill Award

About the Award

The Marsh O'Neill Award For Exceptional and Enduring Support of Stanford University's Research Enterprise presents one of the few opportunities for faculty to acknowledge publicly the support of outstanding staff members who support their research activity.

In recognition of faculty appreciation for outstanding contributions to Stanford's research mission, this award is made annually to a member of the University's Staff or Academic Staff. The award is accompanied by a $5,000 cash prize. This prestigious award was inspired by the extraordinary career of Marsh O'Neill, Associate Director of the W.W. Hansen Laboratories, 1952 - 1990. Marsh was the first recipient of this award.

Plaza

2023 Call for Nominations: Due Monday, April 8, 2024.

About Marsh O'Neill

Marsh O'Neill,  Associate Director  W.W. Hansen Laboratories from 1952 - 1990

Marsh O'Neill, who retired March 1, 1990 as associate director of the W.W. Hansen Laboratories, has been honored with an award "for exceptional and enduring support of Stanford University's research enterprise."

The inscription on the Marsh O'Neill Award reads:

For his academic statesmanship, and service to the entire Stanford community, mentoring colleagues, advising University Officers on research policies and practices, serving with cheer and quiet cooperation on numerous University committees and task forces;

for his 38 years of devotion and loyalty, culminating in his position as Associate Director of W.W. Hansen Laboratories, where he created models of perfection in management systems which made his operation the paradigm of all research departments;

for his management of more than 700 research projects totaling more than $361 million, which fostered the beginnings of SLAC, SSRL, high temperature superconductivity, tunneling microscopy, medical accelerators, tests of Einstein's theory of relativity, free electron laser and photon research, 13 National Academy of Science members, 3 Nobel Laureates, and 750 Ph.D.s; and

for his unfailing integrity, tact, humor, and patience in serving Stanford's research enterprise, managing to miraculously and consistently keep contract officers, entrepreneurial faculty, and auditors all happy at the same time,

MARSHALL D. O'NEILL Associate Director, W.W. Hansen Laboratories, 1952-1990

is hereby designated as the first recipient of THE MARSHALL D. O'NEILL AWARD For Exceptional and Enduring Support of Stanford's Research Enterprise.

O'Neill, who has worked at Stanford since 1952 and been associate director of Hansen since 1958, said the award, made at his retirement party, "was a delightful surprise. It touches me very deeply because of my long association with the University."

He also said that he believes that much of the credit for any success he has achieved should go to his predecessor, Fred Pindar, "who instilled in me the principles of research management and support."

Robert Byer, vice provost and dean of research, called O'Neill "a marvelous University citizen in every sense of the word."

From the Stanford News, March 2, 1990

2022 Award Recipients

Stanford has awarded the 2022 Marsh O’Neill Award for Exceptional and Enduring Support of Stanford University’s Research Enterprise to two members of the university staff:

Thomas Carver, flexible cleanroom lab manager, Stanford Nano Shared Facilities (SNSF)

Allis Chien, director, Stanford University Mass Spectrometry (SUMS)

https://news.stanford.edu/report/2023/06/01/stanford-honors-tom-carver-allis-chien-marsh-oneill-award/

Thomas Carver
Thomas Carver, Flexible Clean Room Manager, Stanford Nano Shared Facilities (SNSF) (Image credit: Andrew Brodhead)
Allis Chien
Allis Chien, Director, Stanford University Mass Spectrometry (SUMS) (Image credit: Andrew Brodhead)

Previous Award Recipients

Cathy Booth

Cathy Booth

Lab Services Manager, Molecular and Cellular Physiology

2021 Award Winner

Brian Palermo

Brian Palermo

Computing Support Analyst, Chemistry/University IT

2021 Award Winner

Kevin Manalili

Kevin Manalili

Director of Facilities Management

2020 Award Winner

Richard Tiberio

Richard Tiberio

Sr. Research Scientist, SNSF

2020 Award Winner

Nona Chiariello

Nona Chiariello

Staff Scientist, Jasper Ridge Biological Preserve

2019 Award Winner

Niraj Dangoria

Niraj Dangoria

Associate Dean of Facilities Planning and Management, the School of Medicine

2019 Award Winner

Todd Eberspacher

Todd Eberspacher

Facilities, EH&S and Infrastructure IT Manager

Department of Chemistry

2018 Award Winner

Miguel Alvarez

Miguel Alvarez

Animal Care Supervisor
Veterinary Service Center of the Department of Comparative Medicine

2017 Award Winner

Jon Mulholland

Jon Mulholland

Director of the Cell Sciences Imaging Facility

2016 Award Winner

Karlheinz Merkle headshot

Karlheinz Merkle

Supervisor of the Physics Machine Shop

2015 Award Winner

Fernando Lopez-Lezcano headshot

Fernando Lopez-Lezcano

System Administrator- Lecturer
Center for Computer Research in Music and Acoustics
Department of Music

2014 Award Winner

Martha Kessler

Martha L. Kessler

Director of Finance and Administration, Health Research and Policy and Spectrum

2013 Award Winner

Chris Webb

Chris Webb

Chris Webb, Ph.D., Executive Director, Spectrum

2013 Award Winner

Ann F Marshall

Dr. Ann F. Marshall

Senior Research Scientist, Nanocharacterization Lab

2012 Award Winner

Heideh Fattaey

Heideh Fattaey

Executive Director of Operations and Programs, Bio-X

2011 Award Winner

Bettye Price

Bettye Price

 Administrative Services Manager, Biology Department

2011 Award Winner

Lori McVay

Lori McVay

Administrative Services Manager, Freeman Spogli Institute and Woods Institute

2010 Award Winner

Kathleen Thompson

Kathleen Thompson

Director, Research Management Group, School of Medicine

2010 Award Winner

Reese Zasio

Reese Zasio

Facilities Operations Manager Comparative Medicine Department

 

2009 Award Winner

Peche Turner

Peche Turner

Department Manager Computer Science Department

2008 Award Winner

Donna Cronister

Donna Cronister

Administrative Services Manager Radiological Sciences Laboratory

2007 Award Winner

Brian Carilli

Brian Carilli

Facilities & Planning, School of Engineering

2006 Award Winner

Mary-Louise Munill

Mary-Louise Munill

Interlibrary Borrowing Specialist, Green Library

2006 Award Winner

Kathy McClelland

Kathy McClelland

Research Compliance Director

2005 Award Winner

Susan Sebbard

Susan Sebbard

Assistant Director, Stanford Humanities Center

2005 Award Winner

Lisa Sickorez

Financial Manager Center for International Security and Cooperation Stanford Institute for International Studies

2004 Award Winner

Robin Holbrook

Administrative Services Manager Baxter Laboratory, Microbiology and Immunology

2003 Award Winner

Nan Phinney

Physicist Stanford Linear Accelerator Center

2003 Award Winner

Erika Wayne

Reference and Internet Services Librarian Law School

2002 Award Winner

Mandim Matté

Science and Engineering Associate Aeronautics and Astronautics Department

2001 Award Winner

Charles Orgish

Manager of Distributed Systems Computer Systems Lab

2000 Award Winner

Robert Jones

Science and Engineering Associate, Center for Materials Research and the Department of Geological and Environmental Sciences

1999 Award Winner

Frank Levy

Science and Engineering Technical Supervisor, Mechanical Engineering Department

 

1999 Award Winner

Christopher Scott

Director of Research Development, School of Medicine Executive Director, ACCESS Associate Director, Beckman Center

1998 Award Winner

Turgut Gür

Associate Director, Center for Materials Research

1997 Award Winner

Grace Baysinger

Head Librarian and Bibliographer, Swain Chemistry and Chemical Engineering Library, SUL/AIR

1996 Award Winner

Robert Schneeveis

Science and Engineering Associate, Neurobiology Department

1996 Award Winner

Alex Ross

Head Librarian, Art Library, SUL/AIR

1995 Award Winner

Alice J. Haskett

Human Subjects Coordinator, Research Compliance Office

1995 Award Winner

Droni Chiu

Department Administrator, Chemistry

1994 Award Winner

J. Paul Lomio

Assistant Director, Crown Library, School of Law

1994 Award Winner

Robert S.Kernoff

Senior Research Scientist, Medicine/Cardiovascular Medicine

1993 Award Winner

Thomas C. Rindfleisch

Senior Engineering Research Associate, Knowledge Systems Laboratory, Medicine

1993 Award Winner

Manuel G. Gutierrez

Technician, Hansen Experimental Physics Laboratory

1992 Award Winner

Wolfgang W. Jung

Machinist, Physics Department

1991 Award Winner

Rita R. Kuhn

Manager, Engineering Research Administration

1991 Award Winner

Questions about this topic can be answered by: